Skip to the content

AUL Corp. Privacy Policy

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights relating to your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 et seq. See section 8 for those details. 

AUL Corp. (“AUL”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  Your privacy matters to us and we recognize the importance of keeping your information secure.  Below, you will find the details about our privacy policies and how your information is used and protected.

AUL is mindful of the right to privacy of every visitor to our website www.aulcorp.com (“Site”).  Our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains our online practices and how we collect, use, and protect your information.  The Policy may be changed or updated without prior notice to you.  By visiting our Site, you acknowledge your agreement to be bound by the practices described in this Policy.  Our Privacy Policy applies to all consumers, and we encourage you to read through and review this Policy each time you access the Site.  If you do not agree with this Policy, we ask that you not use the Site.

Protecting Your Privacy

1. Web Sites Covered

This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of www.aulcorp.com. When sites are posted by AUL, the site will link to this Privacy Policy, and this Privacy Policy applies.  When sites are posted by third parties, the Privacy Policy of the third party applies, and this Privacy Policy does not apply.

www.aulcorp.com may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on www.aulcorp.com and does not govern the information practices or the content of such other websites.  AUL encourages you to review the Privacy Policies of other websites to understand their information practices.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

AUL will collect information from you when you use our websites or services.  For example, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, and details about your vehicle.  We may also collect information about your claims, as well as information that we receive from dealers, agents, or others who sell AUL’s vehicle service contracts and information you provide on vehicle service applications or other forms.

AUL may use your information to determine your eligibility for certain products, process claims, and fulfill its duties under its vehicle service contracts.  AUL may also use your information to personalize and improve its services, communicate with you, and/or respond to your requests for information about AUL’s products, services, offers, or promotions.

Providing your personal information is entirely optional.

AUL restricts access to your information to authorized AUL personnel and applies commercially reasonable security measures to ensure that your information is not used by unauthorized people or for improper purposes. 

3. Web Site Navigational Information

AUL uses commonly used information-gathering tools, such as cookies, to collect information as users navigate www.aulcorp.com (“Web Site Navigational Information”). This section describes the types of Web Site Navigational Information AUL may collect and how AUL may use this information.

Cookies

AUL uses cookies to make interactions with the Site easy and meaningful.  When a user visits the Site, AUL’s servers send a cookie to the user’s computer.  By themselves, cookies recognize a user’s web browser and do not personally identify individual users.  Unless you choose to identify yourself to AUL, such as by responding to marketing material or filling out a web form, you remain anonymous to AUL.

There are two types of cookies: session and persistent. Session cookies are transient and exist only during one session.  They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer.  Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer.

If you have chosen to identify yourself to AUL, we use session cookies containing encrypted information to allow us to uniquely identify you.  Each time you log into the Site, a session cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account is placed in your browser.  These session cookies allow AUL to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the Site and to process your online submissions and requests.  Session cookies are required to use the Site.

AUL uses persistent cookies that only we can read and use to identify browsers that have previously visited AUL’s Site.  When you access the Site or provide AUL with personal information, a unique identifier is assigned to you.  This unique identifier is associated with a persistent cookie that AUL places on your web browser.  AUL is especially careful about the security and confidentiality of the information stored in persistent cookies.  For example, AUL does not store account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies.  If you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate AUL’s Site, but you will not be able to successfully use the Site.

Web Beacons

AUL uses web beacons, also known as pixel tags, alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about users’ usage of the Site.  Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website tied to the web beacon, and a description of a website tied to the web beacon.  For example, AUL may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify AUL when you click on a link in the email that directs you to an AUL website.  AUL uses web beacons to operate and improve our website and email communications and to analyze the performance of our marketing campaigns.  AUL may use information from web beacons in combination with data about users to provide you with information about us.

IP Addresses

When you visit the AUL Site, AUL collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information.  For example, AUL uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate the Site. 

Third-Party Cookies

AUL periodically engages third-party service providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable statistical usage and traffic information from Site visitors.  AUL may also use other third-party cookies to track the performance of AUL advertising.  The information provided to such third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after AUL receives it.  This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of third-party cookies. 

Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow: a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar meta data. Mouseflow does not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser. If you'd like to opt-out, you can do so at https://mouseflow.com/opt-out. If you'd like to obtain a copy of your data, make a correction, or have it erased, please contact us first or, as a secondary option, contact Mouseflow at privacy@mouseflow.com.

For more information, see Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy at http://mouseflow.com/privacy/.

4. Sharing of Information Collected

AUL may disclose your information to its partners and affiliates where doing so would assist AUL in serving you better.  For example, if you choose to renew your AUL vehicle service contract, AUL may disclose your contact information, vehicle information, and vehicle service contract and finance contract terms to an affiliate that facilitates contract renewal. 

AUL does not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties unless AUL believes it reasonably necessary to comply with the law or a court order or to protect the rights of AUL, AUL’s employees, AUL’s customers, or others.

5. Do Not Track

AUL does not process or respond to “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms.

6. Security

AUL is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your information and online interactions with us.  We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect your personal information.  We have security procedures in place to safeguard against loss, theft, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, and modification of this information after we receive it.  For example, AUL restricts access to the information to our employees, agents, and contractors who need to know such information to provide products or services to you.

7. Personal Information on Children

AUL products are intended for use by individuals who are at least 18 years old.  If you are under the age of 18, you should not be visiting www.aulcorp.com.  We do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13 and are visiting or otherwise using www.aulcorp.com, you are expressly prohibited from using our services and are advised not to disclose or provide any personally identifiable information on www.aulcorp.com.

8. California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights relating to your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 et seq.  These rights include:

  • The right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.
  • The right to request the deletion of personal information we collected from you.
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.
  • The right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect from you and the purposes for which we use that personal information.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for your exercise of CCPA rights.

In connection with these rights, we provide the below information about our personal information practices and how, if you are a California resident, you can exercise CCPA rights with us.

 

OUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PRACTICES

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

  1. Your name and personal identifiers, like your postal address, email address, IP address, account name, any alias, and other personal identifiers.
  2. Other information about you, like your signature, telephone number, insurance number, financial information and account numbers.
  3. Protected classifications under federal and state law, like your preferred language and any disability.
  4. Commercial information, like records of personal property, vehicle identification number, vehicle make and model, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories.
  5. Biometric information, like your voice recordings.
  6. Internet and network activity, like your interaction with our websites or advertisements.
  7. Geolocation data.
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information.
  9. Inferences based on the other categories of information listed above.

We collected this information from you and other consumers, dealers, financial institutions, independent agents, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, insurance providers, and other service providers.

We use these categories of information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  1. To provide services to you, including verifying your identity, processing requests, servicing your account, and processing payments;
  2. To resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  3. To audit transactions and practices;
  4. To conduct training and quality assurance;
  5. To detect and prevent security incidents, fraud, and other illegal activity;
  6. To identify and repair systems errors;
  7. To protect the security of our systems and locations;
  8. To conduct research;
  9. To offer you new services; and
  10. To contact you.

In the past 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to our service providers for business purposes:

  1. Your name and personal identifiers, like your postal address, email address, IP address, account name, any alias, and other personal identifiers. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers.
  2. Other information about you, like your signature, telephone number, insurance number, financial information and account numbers. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers.
  3. Protected classifications under federal and state law, like your preferred language and any disability. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers.
  4. Commercial information, like records of personal property, vehicle identification numbers, vehicle make and model, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers.
  5. Biometric information, like your voice recordings. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers. 
  6. Internet and network activity, like your interaction with our websites or advertisements. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers.
  7. Geolocation data. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers.
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers.
  9. Inferences based on the other categories of information listed above. We provided this category of personal information to our service providers, including our independent agents, financial institutions, roadside and repair facilities, inspection companies, technology providers, accountants, consultants, insurance providers, and call centers.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We have no actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

YOUR CCPA RIGHTS WITH US

You can make the following CCPA requests with us:

  • A Right to Know request – to request disclosure of:
    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
    • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to our service providers for a business purpose;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information;
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • A Right to Delete request – to request that we delete personal information we collected from you.

 

HOW TO MAKE A REQUEST

You can make a Right to Know or a Right to Delete request by calling us toll-free at 1.800.826.3207 or emailing us at CCPA@aulcorp.com.  You should specify or be prepared to specify exactly what request you are making.

In your request, you will need to include your full name, contract number, and issuing dealer name & location.

When you submit a request, we will verify your identity by comparing the information you submit with the information we have on file.

You can permit an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by providing the agent a written and signed permission to act on your behalf.  Before accepting a request from an authorized agent, we will require that you, the consumer, verify your identity directly with us and confirm that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf.

CONTACTING US ABOUT OUR PRACTICES AND YOUR CCPA RIGHTS

You can contact us at 1.800.826.3207 for questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices.

9. If You Access From Outside the United States

If you reside outside the United States, you understand and agree that any information you provide to AUL will be transferred from the country of your residence or location at the time it was provided to the United States.  If you do not want your personally identifiable information to be transferred to the United States, do not provide that information to us.  By providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy             

AUL reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  You will not be given any notice to these modifications.  Your continued use of the Site after any changes are posted will be deemed to constitute your agreement to and acceptance of such changes to this Privacy Policy.

11. Contacting Us

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information practices of AUL’s Site should be directed to AUL at 800 826.3207.

Effective Date: May 2020